Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1st 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job title and company name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, energy consumption and the characteristics of your business, that are needed to calculate Energy Saving solutions factors.
  • Other information relevant to the analysis and presentation of Energy Saving Solutions.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may need to contact you to clarify issues around products you have selected or orders you have placed.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails and information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This contact may be sent directly from or from our partners, who are working with us to provide Energy Saving products and Energy Cost Reduction services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to user interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual user. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic logging cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Where you provide information on the website, that may include personal information, we provide a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for certain specified purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us via the “Contact Us” section of the site.


We will only share your information with our Partners and only for the purpose of providing information, products and services related to energy usage and saving. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which is relevant to energy saving and energy cost reduction.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address in the “Contact Us” section of the site.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To use ep-analyser enter the six digit Pass Code
provided to you
Pass Code